Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way we collect and use your information. Your use of the Sites constitutes an agreement to these information practices.

 

NOTE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have provided personal information to us or our third-party advertisers and marketing partners, if any, to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct-marketing purposes.  Requests should be submitted via email to info@thetriminator.com and should include CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS in the subject line. We will need your first and last name, mailing address, and email address in order to process your request. Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, if any, along with the names and addresses of these third parties, if any.  Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the requirements of Section 1798.83 and only information regarding covered sharing will be included in our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This policy applies to all information collected by or submitted to us on a Site. In some areas of a Site, you can order products, make requests, submit product reviews, and register to receive materials or communications from us. The types of Personal Information collected on these Sites are: Name, Address, Email address, Phone number, Credit/Debit card information, and Transaction Information.  We may also track the pages you visit, your preferences, and the products you purchase, browse, or save as a favorite.

On some Sites, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order a gift online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient’s address. In this circumstance, the types of Personal Information collected are: Name, Address, Email address, and Phone number.

Mobile Devices:  When you access and use the Sites from your mobile devices, we receive data from the mobile device. This may include your location data, IP address, device type, and operating system.  You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share location information with us, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings.  Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

 

Third Party Sources:  We may also receive Personal Information about you from third parties (“Third Party Sources”). We may associate this information with the other Personal Information we have collected about you.  The collection, use, and disclosure of information from Third Party Sources is governed by the privacy policies listed on the website(s) where the information was submitted by the user. Third Party Sources may send their own cookies and pixel tags to you, and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.  Please carefully review these third-party privacy policies to understand how your information may be collected, used, and disclosed by these third parties.

 

Analytics:  We may use one or more third party analytics programs, including but not limited to Google Analytics, to help analyze how users utilize the Sites.  Google Analytics does not collect any Personal Information. Google Analytics uses a single first-party cookie containing an anonymous identifier to distinguish users and to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Sites (including IP address) is transmitted to Google.  This information may be used to create statistical reports on user activity for us. For more information about Google Analytics, including opt-out options, visit the Google Analytics privacy page at https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Pixel Tags:  Pixel tags (a.k.a. clear gifs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies (discussed below), which allow us to monitor the use of our Sites and to deliver banner advertisements to you about our products and services as you browse the Internet.  Pixel tags generally work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. You cannot decline pixel tags; however, if you turn off cookies the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous visit. In addition, we may use pixel tags in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by the recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.  If you do not want to receive pixel tags you can opt-out of these emails or change the type of email you receive to text only.

Domain Name Tracking:  When you use our Sites, we may record the name of the domain from which you accessed the Sites.  Additionally, if you reach our Sites by means of a link from another site, our computers may note the fact that you came to us from that linked site.  We may also record the domain name and URL for the next website you go to after leaving any of the Sites.

 

THE WAY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is generally kept for our use in assisting you in your current or future purchases or in analyzing sales trends. We do not sell, rent or provide your "Personal Information" to third parties, except as described below.

Our use of Personal Information:  

Providing Products and Services:  We use Personal Information that you provide when placing an order primarily to complete that order. Personal Information from the order form is used to send orders, information about our company, and promotional material from some of our partners to you. Personal Information is also used to get in touch with you when necessary. You may opt-out of receiving future mailings by following the directions in those mailings.

Surveys:  We sometimes use online surveys which ask you to voluntarily submit your Personal Information which usually includes contact information (typically your email address) and demographic information (like your zip code, age, or income level). If you choose to submit this Personal Information, we use it to send you promotional material.  

Contests:  We periodically run contests on the Sites in which we ask you to voluntarily submit selected Personal Information such as contact information (typically your email address) and demographic information (like your zip code, age, or income level). If you choose to submit this Personal Information, we use it to send you our promotional material and at times, send it to some of our partners. Your Personal Information is also used to contact you when necessary (i.e. if you win a contest).  

Demographics:  Demographic and profile data is also collected on the Site. We use this information to tailor your experience on the Site, showing you content that we think you might be interested in, and display the content according to your preferences.

User Content:  On some of the Sites, users are permitted to submit content ("User Content"). Our policies with regard to User Content are detailed here.

Our sharing of Personal Information with third parties:

With Consent: We may share Personal Information with a third party with your consent. For example, you have the option to enroll in PayPal Credit which is an independent third-party payment service. If you choose to enroll in PayPal Credit, we will share your email address with PayPal Credit to facilitate the enrollment process. PayPal Credit’s subsequent use of this Personal Information will be governed by PayPal Credit’s Privacy Policy, available by following the link to “Terms and Conditions” at https://www.paypal.com/us/.

Affiliates: We may provide Personal Information to affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of providing services on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process your Personal Information based on our instructions and in compliance with both this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. These third parties may only use your Personal Information to the extent required to perform the services on our behalf.

Marketing:  We may provide Personal Information to third parties or marketers for their marketing purposes. We never provide your entire credit card or debit card numbers to any of these third parties or marketers, but may provide the last four digits of those numbers to a third party or marketer to aid those third parties or marketers in differentiating individuals from one another.

Business Transactions:  We may buy or sell subsidiaries or business units. Generally, in these transactions, customer information (including Personal Information) is a transferred asset. That information will remain subject to the then-existing Privacy Policy until or unless you provide consent for any updated use of your Personal Information.  We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information in our possession in the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of our assets. Similarly, your Personal Information may be passed on to a successor-in-interest in the event of a reorganization, reconstruction, liquidation, bankruptcy or administration.  Users will not be notified of any such change of ownership or control of their User Information.

User Disclosures:  Some Personal Information is disclosed as a matter of course as a result of your use of the Sites.  Any Personal Information shared using our Sites or on another website (such as Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Instagram, or Twitter) may become public information. You should exercise caution when disclosing information to third parties or in public forums. Content shared between users of our Sites, including advice and opinions, represent the views and are the responsibility of those who post the content.  We do not necessarily endorse, support, verify, or agree with the content posted. If you have any questions or comments about any content posted using our Sites, please contact us at the address below.

USERS ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM THEIR OWN VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN PUBLIC FORUMS.

 

Legal Disclaimer Concerning Subpoenas and Other Matters:  We reserve the right to release account and Personal Information about you when we believe, in our sole discretion, that such release is appropriate to (1) comply with the law, legal process, or law enforcement requests; (2) protect and defend our rights, property, safety, or other interests including those of our parent company, subsidiaries, customers, shareholders, or others; (3) protect against fraud, misuse or unauthorized use of our Sites and to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions of Site Use ("Terms") and other agreements; and/or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).  

 

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

We also collect, use, and monetize IP Addresses. An IP Address is a convention of the Internet Protocol that identifies your "virtual" address on the internet. It is not personal to you and does not identify any of your Personal Information. All devices connected to a network have an IP Address permitting communication to and from the device. If you connect to the Internet from your computer, then you have an IP Address that looks something like this: 209.17.654.152. In the simplest possible terms, your IP Address contains no data that identifies you individually, but it may reveal information regarding your location and/or your internet service provider. An IP Address is a logical address allowing you to connect to others and others to locate your computer. We use an IP Address for a number of uses as summarized in this Policy, such as to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Sites. We also use IP Addresses to help identify you and your shopping cart, and to gather broad demographic information.

The Sites use cookies (small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your computer, mobile phone, or other device) to keep track of your shopping cart. We use cookies for other purposes such as to personalize the Sites for you. You can reject cookies and still use the Site; however, it will disable the Sites' ability to recognize your cart, your account, and any personalization efforts.

 

In addition to the disclosure of Personal Information to third parties as described above, we may monetize or otherwise provide anonymous IP Addresses to other third parties. For example, we sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as hosting our website; providing marketing assistance, search results and links, or retargeted advertising; and/or analyzing data. These third parties have access only to IP Addresses and do not have access to your Personal Information. However, as disclosed above, we may disclose Personal Information to third parties in certain limited circumstances.

 

ONLINE TRACKING

We work hard to provide you with a personalized experience. We do not alter or change your experience, or otherwise respond to “DNT” or “do not track” signals or other mechanisms received from your computer or mobile device. While on the Sites, other third parties may be collecting your Personal Information as described above.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

This site contains links to other sites. This Policy applies to our Sites only. We do not exercise control over the privacy practices or content of any of the external links contained on the Site. These external links may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data, or solicit personal information from you, and are governed by their respective privacy policies and legal notices.

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Although we take precautions to prevent the unauthorized access of your Personal Information, no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure and we cannot guarantee that your submissions to the Sites, any content residing on our servers, or any transmissions from our server will be completely secure.  It may be possible for third parties to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. Any such transmission is done at your own risk. Further, it is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and computer. You should be sure to sign off after using a shared computer.

You also have the option to access the Site from your mobile or wireless device. When using a mobile device or a wireless network, depending on your carrier or network administrator's policies (over which we have no control), the carrier or network administrator may have access to your Personal Information. For information regarding your carrier or network administrator’s treatment of Personal Information, you should consult your carrier or network administrator's privacy policies.

 

OPTING OUT OF COMMUNICATIONS FROM US

There is an unsubscribe link in every email that we send. You can be removed instantly from our list by clicking it.  If you choose to opt-out of receiving promotional communications, we may still send you administrative emails, including, for example, administrative and transactional confirmations, and notices of updates to our Privacy Policy and Terms, as well as email receipts and shipping confirmations for any goods purchased using the Sites.

 

OPTING OUT OF HAVING OUR MARKETING PARTNER DELIVER ADS TAILORED TO YOUR WEB PREFERENCES AND USAGE PATTERNS

If you choose NOT to have our marketing partners deliver ads tailored to their Web preferences and usage patterns, you can opt out of this usage of their Personal Information by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-out Tool located at: www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and opting out from targeted ads delivered by various marketers.

 

OPTING OUT OF SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTY PARTNERS FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

If you prefer that we do not share your Personal Information with other marketers, send us an email containing the subject line “opt out” to info@thetriminator.com.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes, we will provide current customers and registered users with a revised notice that describes our new practices or a link to the new privacy policy. Stylistic changes will be publicized via notice on the Sites.